« Wild paper » Aïdée Bernard paper art, is one of the 150 selected artwork of the 1st International Contemporary Material Art Biennale in China.
Exhibition from june 20th to september 20th at the Haïtian Sky Art Center à Quingdao.

« Material Thinking » 1st International Contemporary Material Art Biennale received 2066 artworks from 80 countries and districts all over the world. 1196 pieces of artworks were submitted from overseas and 870 pieces of artworks from China. The artworks were selected by the international jury committee anonymously. 150 artworks were finally selected for the Biennale, including 82 artworks from overseas and 68 artworks from China. The list is as follows:

 

Artists from overseas

–Artist(Nation)Title of Artwork–

(The artists are listed in alphabetical order.)

 

Aïdée Bernard(France)Wild paper

Alvaro Diego Gomez Campuzano(Colombia)The phoenix

Ana Jovanovska(Macedonia)OASES

Angélica Castillo(Venezuela)Anima Mundi

Anita Brendgens(Germany)Topolino

Anna Boyadjieva(Bulgaria)Circles

Anna Wagner-Ott(Canada)Architecture form #4 #5

Åsil Bøthun(Norway)Lost Affairs

Atsushi Adachi (Japan) Flame Dance

Baiba Osīte(Latvia)Blue, gray and red square

Benigna Wara Cardozo Velasquez(Bolivia)Mental gaps

Bornemisza Eszter(Hungary)Elective Affinities

Brigitte Amarger(France)H154 / H360

Bronislava Bacilkova(Czech)Search for Balance

Carmen Imbach Rigos(Argentina/ Uruguay)Warped around the threads of domestic spaces

Charlotte Østergaard(Denmark)Entanglements

Danit Melman Shaked(Israel)Infinity

David Moreno(Spain)Go down to go up II

Denise Blanchard(Chile)Sacred Mantle

Diana Grabowska(Poland)Mask

Dolo Navas(Spain)Underwater Installation

Elidia Kreutzer(Austria)The common thread

Elke Mank(Germany)Cracks in society

Emma Segura Calderón(Costa Rica)Trans* series

Freddy Coello(Ecuador)Metamorphosis

Gabriel Álvarez(Argentina)Crocodile Courtship

Helene Tschacher(Germany)The Disappearance of Words

Ieva Krūmiņa(Latvia)Loneliness

Iris Viviana Perez Romero(Republica Dominicana)De la serie Bosque Mistico

Iveta Tomanová(Slovakia)TROLL I

James Johnson-Perkins(UK)GIGATAGE

Janne Peltokangas(Finland)Ipmil No5 / Bieggagállis

Janusz Kucharski(Poland)Own phenotype

Jeannine De Raeymaecker(Belgium)Encapsulated Nostalgia

Jennifer Robertson(Australia)Tectonic Lineations II

Jo Hamilton(UK/USA)Stratified Shining Island

Joan Schulze(USA)Note series

Jovita Sakalauskaite Akgun(Turkey)Are you angry to be happy?

Judit Eszter Kárpáti / Esteban de la Torre(Mexico/Hungary)Deep Flux

Kanchan Karjee(India)Philosopher Stone

Kanfitine Yaffah(Togo)Le royaume

Katerina Borodavchenko(Russia)All-Seeing Eye

Katie Taylor(UK)Bound up Material

Khen Salumu Kahoya(Congo)Kinshasa the beautiful

Krystyna Sadej(Canada / Poland)New Hope – Connecting Bridges

Ksenia Shinkovskaya(Latvia)Pilgrims

Liliana Rothschild(Argentina)Mother Earth’s Voice

Lilit Stepanyan(Armenia) »BUT »

Ludwika Ogorzelec(Poland)Crystallization of Space

Ludwika Zytkiewicz-Ostrowska(Poland)Memories

Ma Sai Cheong(Australia)Earth to earth

Mali Klein(Netherlands)Green Green Grass of Home

Manana Dzidzikashvili(Georgia)Emigrants

Manuel Alves Dias(Portugal) »O fio de Ariadne »

Maria Eugenia Moya(Peru)Haptic Self Portrait

María Ortega Galvez(Spain)Geographic`s Maps

Maria Torrendell(Uruguay)Who Said Fragile?

Maribel Portela(Mexico)Waterfall

Marika Szaraz / Richard Flament(Luxembourg / Belgium)Vortex

Masuma Halai Khwaja(Pakistan)Not a conference

Miroslav Brooš(Slovakia)Fruits-of-Paper

Monique Lehman(Poland/USA)Rainforest

Nadia Díaz Graverán(Cuba)Woman who weave herself

Nara Guichon(Brazil)Dormencia

Natalia Tsvetkova(Russia)Unicorn Skull

Niko Kapa(Greece)Exhumations

Nina Nenadović(Slovenia)Untitled

Paweł Kiełpiński(Poland)The unshapes

Raija Jokinen(Finland)Listening a Lake

Raquel Lejtreger(Uruguay)Out in the open

Ruzica Zajec(Croatia)Comment

Sefi Gal(Israel)Elevation

Sergei Belaoki(Belarus)Our daily bread…

Sibyl Heijnen(Netherlands)Room for reflection Venice

Simon Fagéus(Sweden)The Five Legged Spider

Sun Young Kang(Korea)The Endless Lines

Susan Taber Avila(USA)The Forest

Tina Marais Struthers(Canada)Untamed

Ursula Gerber Senger(Switzerland)Present Day Nomads III

Wardah Naeem Bukhari(Pakistan)Body in space

Wattanchot Tungateja(Thailand)Oriental Mind

Xiaojing Yan(Canada)Spirit Cloud

 

Artists from China

Artist—Title of Artwork
(The artists are listed in alphabetical order.)

 

Batu—The Safari

Bai Yueyu—Folded space IV

Bai Ziqian —Bioluminescence

Cai Chenlin—Visible Illusion – Mushroom Cloud 3

Chai Xinmeng—Idylls of the Field

Shen Lieyi—Rain

Chen Yan—Seven Days

DongYangyang/Han Yu—Line Traces – Qian

Dong Ziyuan (Taiwan)—A State of Being

Feng Chongli—Trace-1

Fu Yuhan—The Unbearable Lightness of Life

Gao Yang—Bamboo Stick Sofa

Ge Pingwei—Knot – Screen

Guo Zhenyu—The String Message of the Universe

He Art Group (Kang Yue/Qian Liang/Fu Tingdong)—Wool Story

Hei Yu—Boundary-Limit|Ember-02

Hou Jiming—Restoration Plan-1

Hu Mingzhe—Empty (1, 6)

Hu Quanchun—Sequestration

Jikchuhamo —Lazegechu

Jia Shanguo—Gengzi Seal

Jiang Yanze—Fade Away

Jiao Chentao—Here and Now

Jin Hui—Lonely Planet

Lei Tao—White Fantasia

Li Bochao—Fragments of Rainbow

Li Haibin—Common Life

Li Haoyu—Remembering-Trace

Li Hongbo—Nature Series – Wood

Li Jiaxin—Landscape

Li Jing—Zen-Stone

Li Wei/Liang Xuefang—Chuan Mountain and Shu Water

Lin Gang—Benevolent

Liu Feng—The Night Cry of Wu – Yu Beauty

Lv Jing—Buyable Fantasy

Lv Yue—Female Red

Luo Huan—The Shen Nong Project

Ma Wenjia—The Great Wall

Ma Yanxia—Symbiosis

Shi Fu—To the Isolated

Shi Mei—Wabi-Sabi

Song Chunyang—Messing with

Sun Jiwei —Floating Life

Sun Yue —Neolithic Industrial Seal

Tan Xun—Rainbow – Stitching 2#

Wan Liya—Heaven and Earth Series-5a

Wang Haiyan—Lace Series

Wang Jian—Horse

Wang Lei —Dahe 3013

Wang Liwei —Blue Bones

Wang Xiaoxin —Meditation of the Union

Wang Xuyuan —Ink – Shadow

Wang Zhongmin —Silence?

Wu Haoyu—Neolithic 2020-NO.1

Wu Jiumo—Dancer » series

Xiang Yang—From here to there – Flying Birds

Xu Xiaoding—Urban texture series

Yang Sijia (Hong Kong)—Decomposing Skin

Yang Yang—The Far Side of the World

Yu Huijuan— « Fade » Series

Yuan Bo—Lingbi Asking the Way

Zhang Lunlun—Sculpture in Place

Zhang Wendi —Doll NO.6

Zhang Xiaoxue —Low Fever No.1-No.8

Zhang Yun—Stirring Series-3-18A

Zhi Min—Four Gods of Heaven – Vermilion Bird

Zhou Junnan—Paper Clothes Series- Grotto

Zhou Xiaoou—Fade

 

 

Organizing Committee

February 20th, 2022

%d blogueurs aiment cette page :